Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  2/12/2021

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the Blue Angel website at www.Blueangelpumps.com (the “Website”).

This website is operated by Wayne Water Systems doing business as Scott Fetzer Consumer Brands (SFCB) (“Company”).  We are committee to service in the United States and Canada, through SFCB.  SFCB and its affiliated companies are the primary controllers of your personal information provided or collected by the Company.

SFCB values your rights and respect your concerns regarding privacy. We have created this Privacy Policy to let you know how SFCB collects, uses and how we protect the information that is collected and used by the Company. This Privacy Policy works and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms and Conditions”) but does not modify or supersede them. Terms which are capitalized but not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Your use of this Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices described in the policy.  You are not to continue to use the Website unless you agree to the terms described herein.

  1. SFCB Collection of Your Information

In the course of using the Website, SFCB may collect information from you in three ways, from your input, from third party sources and through automated technologies.  The information we collect will consist of:

  • Contact details, examples include your name, e-mail address, postal address, and other information to conduct business with you (“Personal Information“).
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number.
  • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords.
  • SFCB also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our Web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows, Chrome OS, Android or Mac OS), the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., AT&T, Verizon, Time Warner Cable, Comcast, Earthlink), aggregate data about the number of visits to the Website and/or aggregate data about the pages visited (collectively “Aggregate Data“).
  1. How SFCB Uses the Information

SFCB uses the Aggregate Data to improve the design and content of the Website. SFCB may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Website usage as well as create products and services to fit your needs. Also, SFCB may share this Aggregate Data with SFCB’ affiliates and third-party vendors. SFCB shall own such Aggregate Data and might maintain copies of such as part of its records.

Except as otherwise indicated, SFCB uses the Personal Information  you provide: (a) to communicate with you and to assist you with any questions you have about the Website or your transactions with SFCB; (b) to cooperate with government officials or parties in litigation under process of law, or as otherwise required by law; (c) to protect the security or integrity of the Website; (d) to protect against a threat to safety or destruction of property; (e) to protect against legal liability; (f) to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us; and/or (g) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. In all cases, however, SFCB agents, employees and licensors who have access to Personal Information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. SFCB will not use the Personal Information, except as set forth herein, without your permission; provided, however, SFCB shall own all such Personal Information and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

SFCB may use the Personal Information that it collects to offer you other products or services that SFCB believes may be of interest to you. The Aggregate Data and Personal Information may be transferred, distributed or sold as part of SFCB or its assets.

If you are a customer of SFCB, further details about the information we collect and how it may be disclosed is contained in our Privacy Notice.

  1. Disclosure of Information

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

Security; No Liability 

SFCB has implemented security measures to help protect against the risk of loss, misuse and alteration of any information under SFCB’ control. Personal Information provided to SFCB is encoded using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, a powerful encryption protocol that protects data as it travels over the Internet, provided your browser supports it. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of information on the Site, and SFCB and its third-party licensors are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such security failures. Furthermore, the Site contains links to other sites, including third party sites. SFCB is not responsible for nor can SFCB ensure the privacy practices or content of such other sites.

  1. Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of data sent from a Web server to a Web browser that enable a Web server to identify users that visit a site hosted by that server. SFCB may use Cookies in order to identify you to our Website so that SFCB can provide more customized information and services to you. In general, if you choose, you can identify or disable the use of Cookies by reviewing your browser’s preferences and options; however, the Website will not function correctly if you disable the Cookies.

  1. Modification of Privacy Policy

SFCB may change this Privacy Policy at any time, consistent with the terms set forth in the Terms and Conditions including by posting the changed or amended Privacy Policy on the Website. Your continued viewing of or use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to any such changes or amendments.

  1. How to Contact SFCB for Any Reason

You may contact SFCB with questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or anything else related to SFCB and/or the Site at www.SFCB.net or at questions@SFCB.net.

  1. Your California Privacy Policy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit [HYPERLINK TO CCPA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS].

The following Privacy Notice applies to all customer accounts and applicants.

 

SFCB

Privacy Notice

To review and/or print the Company’s Privacy Notice required under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Privacy Notice) click below:

Privacy Notice

 

©2018, Blue Angel Pumps, a Scott Fetzer Company. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Legal Rights Statement | Terms and Conditions | CCPA Request